My SlipKnot Fan Site!

#4 James Root














SlipKnot Home Page | SlipKnot Lyrics | #0 Sid Wilson [Decks] | #1 Joey Jordison [Drums] | #2 Paul Gray [Bass] | #3 Chris Fehn [Custom Drummer] | #4 James Root [Guitarist] | #5 Craig Jones [Samples] | #6 Shawn Crahan [Costom Drums] | #7 Mick Thompson [Guitarist] | #8 Corey Taylor [Vocals]





jim.jpg

Nickname: "The Peach" (apparently comes from a movie "James and the giant peach")

Born: October 2, 1971

James is the newest member of the band. He joined the band during the recording of the first Album. He is an amazing guitarist, he is very fast and technical. Although Mick (7) looks taller, James is taller, he measures at 6'6, while Mick is 6.2. He is more oftenly called Jim. He was previously in the bands Dead Front, Atomic Opera and Stone Sour (Along with Corey (8). James was a waiter/busboy when he was younger, he says that he "hated that greasy hell".

jimpic3.jpg

Quote - "The guys chose this mask to tame me. Joining this band takes a little getting used to. I was a timid guy before I joined them. Now I'm a freak! Am I as borderline psychotic as the rest? Ask me in a month!".

jimpic2.jpg

Mask - He wears a court jester/demon mask.
MEANING: "It's pretty much everything I am, but it's the stuff I'm afraid to let out sometimes. It's a jester's mask and I kinda have that prankster's side to me, so I spose it's my own little way of venting that silliness in the grossest kind of way. This is my old mask because it doesn't feel like the right time for the new one yet - it needs some work doing on it." Jim wore the mask of the ex-guitarist untill the jester mask was created. It is the mask that can be seen on the front of the self titled album cover.

jimpic1.jpg

Memory from SlipKnot/Slayer: Well unless im mistaken, JIM LOOKED AT ME! I no, i no, its a small chance in such a big crowd, but i was near the front and wearing a white hockey mask, and in a crowd of all black i would stand out quiet well. I was looking at Jim at the time, and i felt like we had made eye contact, He wasn't playing his guitar at the time, i cant remember what song it was, but he did the metal horns down by were he would normally be strumming the guitar, then he started playing.