My SlipKnot Fan Site!

#6 Shawn Crahan














SlipKnot Home Page | SlipKnot Lyrics | #0 Sid Wilson [Decks] | #1 Joey Jordison [Drums] | #2 Paul Gray [Bass] | #3 Chris Fehn [Custom Drummer] | #4 James Root [Guitarist] | #5 Craig Jones [Samples] | #6 Shawn Crahan [Costom Drums] | #7 Mick Thompson [Guitarist] | #8 Corey Taylor [Vocals]





shawn.jpg

Nickname: "Kong" 

Born: September 24, 1969

Shawn's mom told him he looked like a silver-backed gorilla when she watched them practising one day, so they started calling him Kong.

Anders:"She watched a videotape of one of our practices in my basement and had this to say: "Anders looks like a Timber wolf, ready to attack. Shawn, you look like a Silver-back Gorilla. The whole band looks like what I envision to be the band that entices a caveman hunting party into a frenzy before going out to bring down a Mammoth."

Shawn adds an interesting sound to Slipknot. His drum set is made of titanium. Shawn has a background of welding, so he made his own drum kits. Shawn starts a good amount of fights on stage, when he's not playing, and has a sort of rivalry with Sid. Shawn is also one of the co-founders of Slipknot with Paul (2) and Anders. He is the second percussionist and has a wife, and 4 kids. "I'm a perfect father and a fucking psychopath, ok? No contradiction" Shawn does most of the interviews. He is very good at injuring himself on stage.(He has fractured knuckles, split a collarbone, suffered slipped vertebrae, bruised his pelvic bone, dislocated a shoulder, gotten a concussion, partially severed a finger, and smashed his head often enough to require 22 stitches) Shawn has recently changed his mask and it is also named "Dude". Shawn is the oldest member of Slipknot. In the first days of SlipKnot the band didn't wear jumpsuits, they wore other costumes, at one of these shows Shawn decided to wear a huge purple "Barney" suit.

shawnpic1.jpg

Quote - "I've wanted to be a clown because there's something nice about me, and something pretty twisted as well. If someone stares at me on my way to the stage, I don't get up until they look away first."

"I am on a world-domination mission. Slipknot isn't just an average band. It's not just music. It's a way of life and it's the real way of life. When I go on-stage, the rock'n'roll cliché can go die. There's no place for that anymore. My whole deal is, when we've reached everyone and everyone understands, I'm gone. I'm out. I've done it."

Mask - Shawn had a clown's mask that he found around 15 years ago.
MEANING: "I'm going to fucking kill every motherfucker here! What was the question? The mask? IT represents my death."

shawnpic2.jpg

CROW: Shawn found a dead crow in his driveway, and kept it in a big, commercial pickle jar, and carried it around at shows until it turned to mush. During shows Shawn would open the jar, this would cause him to vomit all over the place and also cause fans to start vomiting all over the place. It was kept in the jar with all the bacteria and flesh eating creatures. It started secreting this brown liquid and became a fine sauce. Some kids broke the jar open and played catch with it for a while and now it's disposed. At one radio interview Shawn took it along and freaked out the radio person who was also afraid of clowns.

shawnpic3.jpg

Memory from SlipKnot/Slayer: I remember Shawn just basically doing the Shawn thing, going nuts, pissing off Sid, Hitting the drum kit with the baseball bat (Duality) And at the end he walking up to the edge of the stage with Joey, he was wearing the pink and black tie, i thought he was gonna throw it into the crowd, but he didn't, which is a shame, that tie rocked.